national film award 2019

66th National Film Awards 2019

Have Suggestions! Comment Bellow & Share It:-

66th National Film Awards 2019

The National Film Awards, which were started as an annual incentive by the Government of India , for the making of artistic, competent and meaningful films, to cover the entire national spectrum of Indian Cinema, to judge merit by the highest possible yardstick and to become the most coveted and prestigious awards in the country.

The National Film Awards for 2018, were announced on 9 th August 2019.

Here is the complete list of winners –

 

Best Feature Film: Helaru (Gujarati)

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun), Vicky Kaushal (Uri: The Surgical Strike)

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh (Mahanati)

Best Direction: Aditya Dhar for (Uri: The Surgical Strike)

Best Original Screenplay: Chi Arjun La Sow

Best Adapted Screenplay: Andhadhun

Best Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri (Badhaai Ho)

Best Supporting Actor: Swanand Kirkire (Chumbak)

Feature Films Category

Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

Best Panchanga Film: In The Land Of Poisonous Women

Best Garo Film: Anna

Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

Best Tamil Film: Baram

Best Urdu Film: Hamid

Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja

Best Malayalam Film: Sudani From Nigeria

Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami

Best Konkani Film: Amori

Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing (Director : Rima Das )

Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

Best Gujarati Film: Reva

Best Choreography: Padmaavat, Ghoomar

Best Special Effects: Awe, KGF

Best Music Direction: Sanjay Leela Bhasali, Padmaavat

Best Background Music award: Uri

Best Makeup Artist: Ranjith for Awe

Best Costume Designer: Mahanati, Rajshree Patnaik, Varun Shah and Archana Rao

Best Action: KGF

Best Lyrics: Manjutha for Nathicharami

Best Production Design: Kammara Sambhavam

Best Editing: Nathicharami

Best Location Sound: Tendlya

Best Sound Design: Uri

Best Mixed Track: Rangasthalam

Best Original Screenplay: Chi Arjun La Sow

Best Adapted Screenplay: Andhadhun

Best Dialogue: Tarikh

Best Cinematography: Ulu

Best Children’s Film: Sarkari Hiriya Prathamika Shale, Kasaragodu

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Paani

Nargis Dutt Award for National Integration: Ondanya Eradalu

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Badhaai Ho

Jury Awards: Kedara (Bengali)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Sudhakar Reddy Yakanthi for Naal

Best Female Playback singer: Bindu Mani for Mayavi Manave from Nathicharami

Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Binte Dil from Padmaavat

Best Film on Social Issues: Pad Man

Best Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho

Best Supporting Actor: Swanand Kirkire for Chumbak

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khurrana, Andhadhun, and Vicky Kaushal, Uri

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati

Best Direction: Aditya Dhar for Uri

Best Feature Film: Helaru (Gujarati)

Special mention of the actors for their performance: Sruthi Hariharan, Chandrachud Rai, Josy Joseph, Savitri

 

Non-feature Films Category

Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeetey Hai

Best Short Fiction Film: Kasab

Social Justice Film: Why Me, Ekant

Best Investigation Film: Amoli

Best Sports Film: Swimming Through The Darkness

Best Educational Film: Sarlabh Virala

Best Film on Social Issue: Talate Kunji

Best Environmental Film: The World’s Most Famous Tiger

Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jahannum

Best Film on Science and Technology: GD Naidu: The Edison of India

Best Arts and Cultural Film: Munkar

Best Debut non-feature film of a Director: Feluda

Best Non-Feature Film: Sunrise, The Secret Life of Frogs

Most film-friendly state: Uttarakhand

Best book on cinema: Malayalam Book Mano Prarthana Pulley; In A Cult Of Their Own gets Special Mention

Best Film Critic: Blase Johnny (Malayalam), Ananth Vijay (Hindi)

Most film-friendly state: Uttarakhand

Best book on cinema: Malayalam Book Mano Prarthana Pulley; In A Cult Of Their Own gets Special Mention

Best Film Critic: Blase Johnny (Malayalam), Ananth Vijay (Hindi)

 

FEATURE FILMS JURY CENTRAL PANEL

1.Rahul Rawail (Chairman)

2.Raj Dutt (Member)

3.Sabyasachi Mohapatra (Member)

4.Vasu Kolli (Member)

5.Archana R. Singh (Member)

6.Vijaya Krishnan (Member)

7.Major Ravi (Member)

8.Imo Singh(Member)

9.Vinod Ganatra(Member)

10.B.S. Lingadevaru (Member)

11.Ashok Rane(Member)

NORTH PANEL

1.Major Ravi (Chairman)

2.Kuldeep Sinha (Member)

3.Rahul Solapurkar (Member)

4.Ashok Sharan (Member)

5.Devendra Khandelwal (Member)

SOUTH – I PANEL

1.Ashok Rane (Chairman)

2.Dr. B. Diwaker(Member)

3.A. Karthik Raaja (Member)

4.Jayaram (Member)

5.Shailesh Gupta (Member)

SOUTH – II PANEL

1.Imo Singh (Chairman)

2.Malti Sahay (Member)

3.MK Bhaskara Rao(Member)

4.B Ramani(Member)

5.S.M Patil (Member)

EAST PANEL

1.Vinod Ganatra (Chairman)

2.Monalisa Mukherjee (Member)

3.Namasrri (Member)

4.Akashaditya Lama (Member)

5.Suraj Kumar Duwarah (Member)

WEST PANEL

1.B.S. Lingadevaru (Chairman)

2.Gyan Sahay (Member)

3.Mahendra Teredesai (Member)

4.Parag Chhapekar (Member).

5.Neeraj Pathak (Member)

NON-FEATURE FILMS JURY

1.A.S Kanal (Chairman)

2.Dhvani Desai (Member)

3.Rajendra Mohapatra (Member)

4.Chetan Mathur (Member).

5.B.R Srivatsa (Member)

6.Vandana Kohli (Member)

7.Atul Gangawar (Member)

BEST WRITING ON CINEMA

1. Utpal Borpujari (Chairman)

2.Mohan Raman (Member)

3. Yatindra Mishra (Member)

Most Film Friendly State Awards

1. Ramesh Sippy(Chairman)   2.Vivek Agnihotri(Member)    3. Uday Singh(Member

 

 

 

Courtesy: Directorate of Film Festivals

430 total views, 1 views today

Have Suggestions! Comment Bellow & Share It:-

Post Author: Box Office Assam